Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307 (1978)
[…] photograph and signature. If the employer still has doubts, he may make a toll-

    free call to verify the inspector's authority. Usery v. Godfrey Brake & Supply

    Service, Inc., 545 F.2d 52, 54 (CA 8 1976), or simply deny entry and await the

     presentation of a court order.

    43 The warrant is not needed to inform the employer of the lawful limits of an

    OSHA inspection. The statute expressly provides that the inspector may enter 

    all areas in a covered business "where work is performed by an employee of an

    employer," 29 U.S.C. § 657(a)(1), "to inspect and investigate during regular 

    working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and

    in a reasonable manner . . . all pertinent conditions, structures, machines,

    apparatus, devices, equipment, and materials therein . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 657(a)

    (2). See also 29 CFR § 1903 (1977). While it is true that the inspection power granted by Congress is broad, the warrant procedure required by the Court does

    not purport to restrict this power but simply to ensure that the employer is