Andrus v. Utah, 446 U.S. 500 (1980)
[…] Indeed, the Court

    concludes that the Act gives the Secretary of the Interior power to nullify an

    earlier congressional "disposal" of public land. This construction is wholly at

    odds with the express language and the clear history of the Act.

    58 Even if I could agree with the Court that § 1 of the Taylor Grazing Act exempts

    only numbered school sections from the operation of the Act, I could not agree

  • 8/17/2019 Andrus v. Utah, 446 U.S. 500 (1980)

    18/33

    with the Court's unexplained conclusion that § 7 allows the Secretary of the

    Interior to review school grant indemnity selections under a comparative value

    standard. Section 7 of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 315f, gives the Secretary discretion

    to reclassify designated grazing lands as

    59 "[i] more valuable or suitable for the production of agricultural crops than for 

    the production of native grasses and forage plants, or [ii] more valuable or suitable for any other use than for [grazing], or [iii] proper for acquisition in

    satisfaction of any outstanding lieu, exchange or script [ sic ] rights or land

    grant, and to open such lands to entry, selection, or location for disposal in

    accordance with such classification under applicable public-land laws . . . ."

    60 The Courts of Appeals have concluded that this section gives the Secretary

    substantial discretion to conserve the public lands. Thus, the Secretary may

    reject private applications for land that he finds suitable for more efficient uses.See Bleamaster v.