ELIZABETH HOPKINS, SBN: 324431 KANTOR & KANTOR · class action complaint - 1 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10...
[…] d. in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the

    provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III.

    50. These trust-law based fiduciary duties of prudence and loyalty are “the highest

    known to the law.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104.

    51. ERISA is also designed to serve its remedial purposes of protecting plan

    participants and beneficiaries “by requiring the disclosure and reporting to participants and

    beneficiaries of financial and other information with respect” to their plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).

    See also 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (addressing “the lack of employee information and adequate

    safeguards concerning [plan] operation” by requiring “that disclosure be made and safeguards be

    provided with respect to the establishment, operation, and administration of such plans”).

    52. Title I of ERISA, accordingly, begins in Part 1 with certain reporting and disclosure

    requirements for plans. Specifically, sections 1021-1025 lay out requirements including the

    provision of a summary plan description (“SPD”), annual reports, and participant’s benefit rights,