Rivera Puig v. Garcia Rosario, 1st Cir. (1992)
[…] there is probable cause to believe that

  an offense has been committed and that

  the defendant has committed it, the

  magistrate shall forthwith hold him to  answer for the commission of the offense

7/26/2019 Rivera Puig v. Garcia Rosario, 1st Cir. (1992)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/rivera-puig-v-garcia-rosario-1st-cir-1992 4/46

  To place this case in its legal context, we will f

  discuss the Supreme Court's ruling in Press-Enterprise II.

  ___________________

  I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II

  I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II

  ___________________

  Section 868 of the California Penal Code requ

  preliminary hearings to be open to the public unless "exclu

  of the public is necessary in order to protect the defenda

  right to a fair and impartial trial." Cal. Penal Code

(West 1985). A defendant charged with 12 counts of murder

subject to the death penalty requested closure of his prelimi

  hearing. Defendant's unopposed motion was granted. At

conclusion of the hearing, the magistrate denied P