1 SUSAN MARTIN (AZ#014226) DANIEL BONNETT … 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22...
[…] in relation to an employee…” A.R.S. §§ 23-350(3) and 23-362(B). See Schade v.

Diethrich, 158 Ariz. 1, 15 (1988) (affirming an award under § 23-355 against both the

employing entity and its CEO); Singleton, 2011 WL 1103001, at *7 (owner and president

jointly liable for treble damages for failure to pay wages under § 23-355 and the FLSA).

Where an employer “fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may

recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble

the amount of the unpaid wages.” A.R.S. § 355(A). Section 23-352, however, allows an

employer to withhold wages when “[t]here is a reasonable good faith dispute as to the

amount of wages due.” A.R.S. § 23-352(2). “If there is a dispute over unpaid wages the

employer acts at his peril and the court in its discretion may award treble damages when

the withholding was unreasonable and there was no good faith wage dispute.” Apache E.,

Inc. v.