1 SUSAN MARTIN (AZ#014226) DANIEL BONNETT … 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22...
[…] Any employer who violates these

sections is guilty of a crime. A.R.S. § 23-351(I).

Like the FLSA, Arizona law provides that individuals may also be held liable as

employers. As defined in Section 23-350(3), an “employer” includes “any individual, …

employing any person,” and, as defined in Section 23-362(B), “‘[e]mployer’ includes

any…individual or other entity acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer

in relation to an employee…” A.R.S. §§ 23-350(3) and 23-362(B). See Schade v.

Diethrich, 158 Ariz. 1, 15 (1988) (affirming an award under § 23-355 against both the

employing entity and its CEO); Singleton, 2011 WL 1103001, at *7 (owner and president

jointly liable for treble damages for failure to pay wages under § 23-355 and the FLSA).

Where an employer “fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may

recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble

the amount of the unpaid wages.” A.R.S. § 355(A). Section 23-352, however, allows an

employer to withhold wages when “[t]here is a reasonable good faith dispute as to the

amount of wages due.” A.R.S. § 23-352(2). “If there is a dispute over unpaid wages the